Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
UCET 2016
has ended
Create Your Own Event
UCET 2016
-
Saved To
My Schedule
UCET welcomes keynote speakers,
Ginger Lewman
(
@gingerlewman
) and
Thurl Bailey
(
@bigTbailey
) and spotlight speaker,
Travis Allen
(
@iSchoolTravis
).
Vendor/Building Map
Vendor Punch Card
WiFi - UGuest
Parking/Walking Map
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Board
Sponsors
Attendees
Info
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
BYOD
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Session 8
Event
All
All Sessions
Closing Session
Keynote
Meals
Opening Session
Session 1
Session 1-2
Session 1-4
Session 5
Session 5-6
Session 5-8
Session 7
Interactive
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Session 8
Lecture
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Session 8
OTS
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Session 8
Panel
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Playground
All
Playground 1
Playground 2
Playground 4
Playground 5
Playground 6
Playground 8
Spotlight
All
Spotlight 1
Spotlight 2
Spotlight 3
Spotlight 4
Spotlight 5
Spotlight 6
Spotlight 7
Spotlight 8
Workshop
All
Workshop 1
Workshop 2
Workshop 4
Workshop 5
Workshop 6
Company
1:1 Strategies & Implementation
Assessment
BYOD-BYOT
Cloud Computing
Community Outreach
Creativity and Productivity Tools-Resources
Differentiated Instruction-UDL
Digital-Age School Design-Planning
Distance
Early Childhood-Elementary
Educational Policy & Oversight
Emergent Technologies
Funding & Accountability
Games & Simulations
Innovative Learning Enrivronments
Instructional Design & Delivery
Instructure
Literacies for the Digital Age
Mobile Learning
Motivation
Networking Strategies-Solutions
Online & Blended Learning
Online Professional Development
Open Educational Resources
Personalized Learning
Professional Development
Programming & Robotics
Special Populations-Assistive & Adaptive Technologies
Standards
Storytelling-Multimedia
Teacher Education
Audience
Adult Education
Career and Technical Education
Computer Science
ESL
Health and Physical Education
Language Arts
Math
Music
Not Applicable
Performing-Visual Arts
Science
Social Studies
Special Education
STEM-STEAM
World Languages
Subject
All
Chief Technology Officers-Superintendents-School Board Members
Coaches
Curriculum-District Specialists
Library Media Specialists
Principals-Head Teachers
Professional Developers
Teacher Education-Higher Ed Faculty
Teachers
Technology Coordinators-Facilitators
Area
42533
All
Community College-University
G3-5
G6-12
G6-8
G9-12
PK-12
PK-2
PK-5
PK-8
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Board
Sponsors
Attendees
Info
Map
Search
← Back
KG
Kelly Griffin
Canyons School District
Teacher
Thursday
, March 17
10:00am MDT
UCET Playground - 3D Printing with the J. Willard Marriott Library
Union 2-Saltair
TJ Ferrill
10:30am MDT
Easy, Engaging, Effective Education
OSH 103
Susan Booth • Sarah Eyring • Stephanie Seely
Minecraft in the Classroom
FILLING
Union 2-West Ballroom
Allison Pfister
11:15am MDT
Thursday Lunch
Union 2-Corridor
PJ Giles
12:00pm MDT
Core Writing for Struggling Students
OSH 233
Brenda Bates
UEN presents Genius Hour
Union 2-Theater
Jared Fawson • Dani Sloan
1:15pm MDT
Singing: Your Way to Review and Learn
OSH 106
Thomas Redd
2:00pm MDT
Digital Storytelling
Union 2-Saltair
Kelly Griffin
Sphero
Union 2-Saltair
3:00pm MDT
Book Creation on the Web
OSH 113
Misty Butterfield • Mary Anne Wiebe-Strong
Project Base Learning for Every Grade Level
OSH 111
Jayson Marchant • Melody Thieme
4:15pm MDT
UCET Prize Giveaway
Union 2-Ballroom Center & East
Justin Andersen
Friday
, March 18
10:00am MDT
Apps for Education
Union 2-Saltair
Kelly Lookinland
Fun Hands on Activities in Space Science and 3D Printing
Union 2-Saltair
Kevin Reeve
Shelley Explorers Student Showcase
Union 2-Saltair
Brandon Engles
10:30am MDT
Classcraft: Making It Work For You
OSH 232
Terron James
CenturyLink Grant Winners Panel Presentation
LIMITED
OSH 113
Rick Gaisford
12:00pm MDT
Using iPads to Practice, Show & Tell
OSH 113
Abbie Drage • Melody Watson
1:15pm MDT
Modeling Metacognition: Supporting Learner Self-Regulation Using Evidence-Based Design
OSH 133
Angela Barrus • Lisa Ferrara
2:00pm MDT
LED Greeting Card Make and Take
Union 2-Saltair
Janae Hunt • Maria Jones
3:00pm MDT
PBL Is A Game-Changer - Integrating Genius Hour in Your Classroom
OSH 132
Rachel Thompson
4:15pm MDT
UCET Prize Giveaway
Union 2-Ballroom Center & East
Justin Andersen
Timezone
UCET 2016
America/Denver
Filter By Date
UCET 2016
Mar 17
-
18, 2016
Thursday
, March 17
Friday
, March 18
Filter By Venue
University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah
Sort schedule by Venue
OSH 102
OSH 103
OSH 106
OSH 107
OSH 111
OSH 113
OSH 130
OSH 131
OSH 132
OSH 133
OSH 134
OSH 135
OSH 136
OSH 137
OSH 138
OSH 204
OSH 231
OSH 232
OSH 233
OSH 234
OSH 235
OSH 236
OSH 237
OSH 238
Union 2-Ballroom (OSH-Auditorium-Overflow)
Union 2-Ballroom Center & East
Union 2-Common Room
Union 2-Corridor
Union 2-Den
Union 2-East Entrance
Union 2-Saltair
Union 2-Student Lounge
Union 2-Theater
Union 2-West Ballroom
Union 3-Parlor B
Union 4-Crimson View
Filter By Type
BYOD
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Session 8
Event
All
All Sessions
Closing Session
Keynote
Meals
Opening Session
Session 1
Session 1-2
Session 1-4
Session 5
Session 5-6
Session 5-8
Session 7
Interactive
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Session 8
Lecture
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Session 8
OTS
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Session 8
Panel
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Playground
All
Playground 1
Playground 2
Playground 4
Playground 5
Playground 6
Playground 8
Spotlight
All
Spotlight 1
Spotlight 2
Spotlight 3
Spotlight 4
Spotlight 5
Spotlight 6
Spotlight 7
Spotlight 8
Workshop
All
Workshop 1
Workshop 2
Workshop 4
Workshop 5
Workshop 6
Company
1:1 Strategies & Implementation
Assessment
BYOD-BYOT
Cloud Computing
Community Outreach
Creativity and Productivity Tools-Resources
Differentiated Instruction-UDL
Digital-Age School Design-Planning
Distance
Early Childhood-Elementary
Educational Policy & Oversight
Emergent Technologies
Funding & Accountability
Games & Simulations
Innovative Learning Enrivronments
Instructional Design & Delivery
Instructure
Literacies for the Digital Age
Mobile Learning
Motivation
Networking Strategies-Solutions
Online & Blended Learning
Online Professional Development
Open Educational Resources
Personalized Learning
Professional Development
Programming & Robotics
Special Populations-Assistive & Adaptive Technologies
Standards
Storytelling-Multimedia
Teacher Education
Audience
Adult Education
Career and Technical Education
Computer Science
ESL
Health and Physical Education
Language Arts
Math
Music
Not Applicable
Performing-Visual Arts
Science
Social Studies
Special Education
STEM-STEAM
World Languages
Subject
All
Chief Technology Officers-Superintendents-School Board Members
Coaches
Curriculum-District Specialists
Library Media Specialists
Principals-Head Teachers
Professional Developers
Teacher Education-Higher Ed Faculty
Teachers
Technology Coordinators-Facilitators
Area
42533
All
Community College-University
G3-5
G6-12
G6-8
G9-12
PK-12
PK-2
PK-5
PK-8
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Douglas Lai
Gregg Crockett
JM
John Mcilmoil
Q
qpxmbtrz
AA
Angela Allen
Stephanie Seely
Cherice Montgomery, PhD
Freedom Kezos
More →