Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
UCET 2016
has ended
Create Your Own Event
UCET 2016
-
Saved To
My Schedule
UCET welcomes keynote speakers,
Ginger Lewman
(
@gingerlewman
) and
Thurl Bailey
(
@bigTbailey
) and spotlight speaker,
Travis Allen
(
@iSchoolTravis
).
Vendor/Building Map
Vendor Punch Card
WiFi - UGuest
Parking/Walking Map
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Map
Speakers
Board
Sponsors
Attendees
Info
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
BYOD
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Session 8
Event
All
All Sessions
Closing Session
Keynote
Meals
Opening Session
Session 1
Session 1-2
Session 1-4
Session 5
Session 5-6
Session 5-8
Session 7
Interactive
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Session 8
Lecture
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Session 8
OTS
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Session 8
Panel
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Playground
All
Playground 1
Playground 2
Playground 4
Playground 5
Playground 6
Playground 8
Spotlight
All
Spotlight 1
Spotlight 2
Spotlight 3
Spotlight 4
Spotlight 5
Spotlight 6
Spotlight 7
Spotlight 8
Workshop
All
Workshop 1
Workshop 2
Workshop 4
Workshop 5
Workshop 6
Company
1:1 Strategies & Implementation
Assessment
BYOD-BYOT
Cloud Computing
Community Outreach
Creativity and Productivity Tools-Resources
Differentiated Instruction-UDL
Digital-Age School Design-Planning
Distance
Early Childhood-Elementary
Educational Policy & Oversight
Emergent Technologies
Funding & Accountability
Games & Simulations
Innovative Learning Enrivronments
Instructional Design & Delivery
Instructure
Literacies for the Digital Age
Mobile Learning
Motivation
Networking Strategies-Solutions
Online & Blended Learning
Online Professional Development
Open Educational Resources
Personalized Learning
Professional Development
Programming & Robotics
Special Populations-Assistive & Adaptive Technologies
Standards
Storytelling-Multimedia
Teacher Education
Audience
Adult Education
Career and Technical Education
Computer Science
ESL
Health and Physical Education
Language Arts
Math
Music
Not Applicable
Performing-Visual Arts
Science
Social Studies
Special Education
STEM-STEAM
World Languages
Subject
All
Chief Technology Officers-Superintendents-School Board Members
Coaches
Curriculum-District Specialists
Library Media Specialists
Principals-Head Teachers
Professional Developers
Teacher Education-Higher Ed Faculty
Teachers
Technology Coordinators-Facilitators
Area
42533
All
Community College-University
G3-5
G6-12
G6-8
G9-12
PK-12
PK-2
PK-5
PK-8
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Board
Sponsors
Attendees
Info
Map
Search
← Back
NW
Nathan Welch
Northridge Elementary
6th grade teacher
Thursday
, March 17
8:30am MDT
Opening Session
Union 2-Ballroom (OSH-Auditorium-Overflow)
9:00am MDT
Our Winning Defied All Logic
LIMITED
Union 2-Ballroom (OSH-Auditorium-Overflow)
Thurl Bailey
10:00am MDT
UCET Playground - 3D Printing with the J. Willard Marriott Library
Union 2-Saltair
TJ Ferrill
10:15am MDT
Thurl Bailey Meet N' Greet
Union 2-Saltair
Thurl Bailey
10:30am MDT
Minecraft in the Classroom
FILLING
Union 2-West Ballroom
Allison Pfister
10:50am MDT
Cut the Cords
FILLING
Union 2-West Ballroom
Toni Blattman • Keith Smedberg
11:15am MDT
Thursday Lunch
Union 2-Corridor
PJ Giles
12:00pm MDT
Quizziz
FILLING
Union 2-West Ballroom
Ben Hale • Ben Peters
12:20pm MDT
Learning Made Fun
LIMITED
Union 2-West Ballroom
Ben Hale • Ben Peters
12:40pm MDT
NearPod Navigation
LIMITED
Union 2-West Ballroom
Julia Henry • Kylah Schindler
1:15pm MDT
Creating Games & Apps Using Studio.Code.org
OSH 235
Carl Lyman • Brett Zabel
1:35pm MDT
What-the-GAMI?!? Tellagami!!!
LIMITED
Union 2-West Ballroom
Rebekah Ames
1:55pm MDT
Fluency Tutor for Google
FULL
Union 2-West Ballroom
Ronald Fisher
2:00pm MDT
Teacher Lounge and Charging Station
Union 2-Saltair
UEN PD
Nearpod- THE Tool for Blended Learning and 1:1
FULL
OSH 238
Katie Hill
2:30pm MDT
CETL - Communication, Business, and Data Systems
OSH 134
Cody Spendlove
3:00pm MDT
Becoming a Key Influencer with Social Media
Union 2-Den
Travis Allen
3:20pm MDT
Mastering Math with EdReady Utah
LIMITED
Union 2-West Ballroom
Justin Brooksby
3:40pm MDT
Problem-based Teaching and Learning
FILLING
Union 2-West Ballroom
Katy Herbold • Tony Pellegrini
Friday
, March 18
8:30am MDT
Opening Session
Union 2-Ballroom (OSH-Auditorium-Overflow)
9:00am MDT
Today’s Modern Learning Environment: More Than a New Coat of Paint
LIMITED
Union 2-Ballroom (OSH-Auditorium-Overflow)
Ginger Lewman
10:00am MDT
Using SAGE Writing Data with Utah Compose
FULL
OSH 238
Kim Rathke • Jared Wright
10:15am MDT
Technology Supported PLCs
Union 2-Student Lounge
Tyler Howe
10:30am MDT
Social Media in the Classroom-Seriously!
OSH 237
Ashley Lennox • Douglas Rolley
11:15am MDT
Friday Lunch
Union 2-Corridor
PJ Giles
12:00pm MDT
Embedding Effective Questions in Videos
OSH 103
Kirsten Butcher
Positive Behavior Interventions and Data Tracking by Color My Day
OSH 134
Kristin Bentley
Google Cardboard
FULL
Union 2-West Ballroom
Tom Phipps • Ross Pope • Kathleen Riebe
Cardboard Playground
Union 2-Saltair
Ginger Lewman
1:15pm MDT
Creating Custom Reports in Google Spreadsheets
OSH 235
Carl Lyman
Quick Tech Tools for Teachers
FILLING
OSH 106
Barbara Sanders • Becky Schaap • Deb Springer
3:00pm MDT
The Chrome Extension Dimension
OSH 236
Teresa Bruin • Heidi Meenen
50 Things You Should Be Doing If You Aren't Already
OSH 130
Kelly Lawrence • Kacie O'Maley
Utah's CODE.org Partnership - How to bring Coding to your Elementary Classroom
OSH 111
Sarah Young
3:20pm MDT
A Few of My Favorite Things on uen.org
FULL
Union 2-West Ballroom
Justin Brooksby
Timezone
UCET 2016
America/Denver
Filter By Date
UCET 2016
Mar 17
-
18, 2016
Thursday
, March 17
Friday
, March 18
Filter By Venue
University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah
Sort schedule by Venue
OSH 102
OSH 103
OSH 106
OSH 107
OSH 111
OSH 113
OSH 130
OSH 131
OSH 132
OSH 133
OSH 134
OSH 135
OSH 136
OSH 137
OSH 138
OSH 204
OSH 231
OSH 232
OSH 233
OSH 234
OSH 235
OSH 236
OSH 237
OSH 238
Union 2-Ballroom (OSH-Auditorium-Overflow)
Union 2-Ballroom Center & East
Union 2-Common Room
Union 2-Corridor
Union 2-Den
Union 2-East Entrance
Union 2-Saltair
Union 2-Student Lounge
Union 2-Theater
Union 2-West Ballroom
Union 3-Parlor B
Union 4-Crimson View
Filter By Type
BYOD
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Session 8
Event
All
All Sessions
Closing Session
Keynote
Meals
Opening Session
Session 1
Session 1-2
Session 1-4
Session 5
Session 5-6
Session 5-8
Session 7
Interactive
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Session 8
Lecture
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Session 8
OTS
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Session 8
Panel
All
Session 1
Session 2
Session 3
Session 4
Session 5
Session 6
Session 7
Playground
All
Playground 1
Playground 2
Playground 4
Playground 5
Playground 6
Playground 8
Spotlight
All
Spotlight 1
Spotlight 2
Spotlight 3
Spotlight 4
Spotlight 5
Spotlight 6
Spotlight 7
Spotlight 8
Workshop
All
Workshop 1
Workshop 2
Workshop 4
Workshop 5
Workshop 6
Company
1:1 Strategies & Implementation
Assessment
BYOD-BYOT
Cloud Computing
Community Outreach
Creativity and Productivity Tools-Resources
Differentiated Instruction-UDL
Digital-Age School Design-Planning
Distance
Early Childhood-Elementary
Educational Policy & Oversight
Emergent Technologies
Funding & Accountability
Games & Simulations
Innovative Learning Enrivronments
Instructional Design & Delivery
Instructure
Literacies for the Digital Age
Mobile Learning
Motivation
Networking Strategies-Solutions
Online & Blended Learning
Online Professional Development
Open Educational Resources
Personalized Learning
Professional Development
Programming & Robotics
Special Populations-Assistive & Adaptive Technologies
Standards
Storytelling-Multimedia
Teacher Education
Audience
Adult Education
Career and Technical Education
Computer Science
ESL
Health and Physical Education
Language Arts
Math
Music
Not Applicable
Performing-Visual Arts
Science
Social Studies
Special Education
STEM-STEAM
World Languages
Subject
All
Chief Technology Officers-Superintendents-School Board Members
Coaches
Curriculum-District Specialists
Library Media Specialists
Principals-Head Teachers
Professional Developers
Teacher Education-Higher Ed Faculty
Teachers
Technology Coordinators-Facilitators
Area
42533
All
Community College-University
G3-5
G6-12
G6-8
G9-12
PK-12
PK-2
PK-5
PK-8
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Q
qpxmbtrz
Chris Haught
Clint Stephens
Charice Carroll
M
MeriNefertova
Ian Davey
Jeff Moore
Chelsea Argyle
More →